Temps | Laps | Athlète | Naissance | Âge | Nationalité | Compétition | Lieu | Date |
5 min 52 s 8 | | Isabella Moore, Jennie Fletcher, Annie Speirs, Irene Steer | | | Royaume-Uni | | Stockholm | |
5 min 11 s 6 | | Margaret Woodbridge, Frances Schroth, Irene Guest, Ethelda Bleibtrey | | | États-Unis | | Anvers | |
4 min 58 s 8 | | Gertrude Ederle, Euphrasia Donnelly, Ethel Lackie, Mariechen Wehselau | | | États-Unis | | Paris | |
4 min 55 s 6 | | Adelaide Lambert, Josephine McKim, Susan Laird, Albina Osipowich | | | États-Unis | | Amsterdam | |
4 min 47 s 6 | | Adelaide Lambert, Eleanor Garatti, Albina Osipowich, Martha Norelius | | | États-Unis | | Amsterdam | |
4 min 38 s 0 | | Josephine McKim, Helen Johns, Eleanor Garatti-Saville, Helene Madison | | | États-Unis | | Los Angeles | |
4 min 33 s 3 | | Jopie Selbach, Annie Timmermans, Rie Mastenbroek, Willy den Ouden | | | Pays-Bas | | Rotterdam | |
4 min 32 s 8 | | Jopie Selbach, Rie Mastenbroek, Catherina Wagner, Willy den Ouden | | | Pays-Bas | | Rotterdam | |
4 min 29 s 7 | | E. Svendsen, Gunvor Kraft, Birte Ove-Petersen, Ragnhild Hveger | | | Danemark | | Copenhague | |
4 min 27 s 6 | | Eva Arndt, Gunvor Kraft, Birte Ove-petersen, Ragnhild Hveger | | | Danemark | | Copenhague | |
4 min 27 s 2 | | Mária Littomeritzky, Éva Novák, Éva Székely, Katalin Szőke | | | Hongrie | | Moscou | |
4 min 24 s 4 | | Ilona Novák, Judit Temes, Éva Novák, Katalin Szőke | | | Hongrie | | Helsinki | |
4 min 22 s 3 | | Lorraine Crapp, Dawn Fraser, Margaret Gibson, Barbara Jackson | | | Australie | | Sydney | |
4 min 19 s 7 | | Lorraine Crapp, Dawn Fraser, Faith Leech, Margaret Gibson | | | Australie | | Melbourne | |
4 min 17 s 1 | | Dawn Fraser, Faith Leech, Sandra Morgan, Lorraine Crapp | | | Australie | | Melbourne | |
4 min 16 s 2 | | Dawn Fraser, Alva Colquhoun, Ilsa Konrads, Lorraine Crapp | | | Australie | | Townsville | |
4 min 08 s 9 | | Joan Spillane, Shirley Stobs, Carolyn Wood, Chris von Saltza | | | États-Unis | | Rome | |
4 min 08 s 5 | | Terri Lee Stickles, Donna De Varona, Pokey Watson, Judy Haroun | | | États-Unis | | Los Altos | |
4 min 07 s 6 | | Lynne Allsup, Kathy Seidel, Eleanor Bricker, Terri Lee Stickles | | | États-Unis | | Los Angeles | |
4 min 03 s 8 | | Sharon Stouder, Donna De Varona, Pokey Watson, Kathy Ellis | | | États-Unis | | Tokyo | |
4 min 03 s 5 | | Linda Gustavson, Nancy Ryan, L. Fritz, Pokey Watson | | | États-Unis | | Philadelphie | |
4 min 01 s 1 | | Linda Gustavson, Pokey Watson, Pam Carpinelli, Jan Henne | | | États-Unis | | Santa Clara | |
4 min 00 s 8 | | Gabriele Wetzko, Iris Komor, Elke Sehmisch, Carola Schulze | | | Allemagne de l'Est | | Barcelone | |
4 min 00 s 7 | | Shirley Babashoff, Kim Peyton, Linda Johnson, Deena Deardurff | | | États-Unis | | Minsk | |
3 min 58 s 11 | | Shirley Babashoff, Kim Peyton, Sandra Neilson, Jane Barkman | | | États-Unis | | Knoxville | |
3 min 55 s 19 | | Sandra Neilson, Jennifer Kemp, Jane Barkman, Shirley Babashoff | | | États-Unis | | Munich | |
3 min 52 s 45 | | Andrea Eife, Andrea Hübner, Sylvia Eichner, Kornelia Ender | | | Allemagne de l'Est | | Belgrade | |
3 min 51 s 99 | | Ann Marshall, Kim Peyton, Kathy Heddy, Shirley Babashoff | | | États-Unis | | Concord | |
3 min 49 s 37 | | Ute Bruckner, Barbara Krause, Claudia Hempel, Kornelia Ender | | | Allemagne de l'Est | | Cali | |
3 min 48 s 80 | | Rosemarie Gabriel, Andrea Pollack, M. Seltmann, Barbara Krause | | | Allemagne de l'Est | | Berlin | |
3 min 44 s 82 | | Kim Peyton, Wendy Boglioli, Jill Sterkel, Shirley Babashoff | | | États-Unis | | Montréal | |
3 min 43 s 43 | | Cynthia Woodhead, Jill Sterkel, Stephanie Elkins, Tracy Caulkins | | | États-Unis | | Berlin-Ouest | |
3 min 42 s 71 | | Barbara Krause, Caren Metschuck, Ines Diers, Sarina Hülsenbeck | | | Allemagne de l'Est | | Moscou | |
3 min 42 s 41 | | Birgit Meineke, Kristin Otto, Karen König, Heike Friedrich | | | Allemagne de l'Est | | Moscou | |
3 min 40 s 57 | | Karen König, Sabina Schulze, Heike Friedrich, Kristin Otto | | | Allemagne de l'Est | | Madrid | |
3 min 39 s 46 | | Nicole Haislett, Dara Torres, Angel Martino, Jenny Thompson | | | États-Unis | | Barcelone | |
3 min 37 s 91 | | Le Jingyi, Ying Shan, Ying Le, Bin Lu | | | Chine | | Rome | |
3 min 36 s 61 | | Amy Van Dyken, Dara Torres, Courtney Shealy, Jenny Thompson | | | États-Unis | | Sydney | |
3 min 36 s 00 | | Katrin Meissner, Petra Dallmann, Sandra Völker, Franziska van Almsick | | | Allemagne | | Berlin | |
3 min 35 s 94 | | Alice Mills, Libby Lenton, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry | | | Australie | | Athènes | |
3 min 35 s 22 | | Petra Dallmann, Daniela Götz, Britta Steffen, Annika Lurz | | | Allemagne | | Budapest | |
3 min 33 s 62 | | | | | Pays-Bas | Championnats d'Europe (f) | Eindhoven | |
| 53 s 77 | Inge Dekker | 1985 | 23 | | | | |
| 53 s 61 | Ranomi Kromowidjojo | 1990 | 18 | | | | |
| 53 s 62 | Femke Heemskerk | 1987 | 21 | | | | |
| 52 s 62 | Marleen Veldhuis | 1979 | 29 | | | | |
3 min 31 s 72[1] | | | | | Pays-Bas | Championnats du monde (f) | Rome | |
| 53 s 61 | Inge Dekker | 1985 | 24 | | | | |
| 52 s 30 | Ranomi Kromowidjojo | 1990 | 19 | | | | |
| 53 s 03 | Femke Heemskerk | 1987 | 22 | | | | |
| 52 s 78 | Marleen Veldhuis | 1979 | 30 | | | | |
3 min 30 s 98[2] | | | | | Australie | Jeux du Commonwealth (f) | Glasgow | |
| 53 s 15 | Bronte Campbell | 1994 | 20 | | | | |
| 52 s 76 | Melanie Schlanger | 1986 | 27 | | | | |
| 52 s 91 | Emma McKeon | 1994 | 20 | | | | |
| 52 s 16 | Cate Campbell | 1992 | 22 | | | | |
3 min 30 s 65[3] | | | | | Australie | Jeux olympiques (f) | Rio de Janeiro | |
| 53 s 41 | Emma McKeon | 1994 | 22 | | | | |
| 53 s 12 | Brittany Elmslie | 1994 | 22 | | | | |
| 52 s 15 | Bronte Campbell | 1994 | 22 | | | | |
| 51 s 97 | Cate Campbell | 1992 | 24 | | | | |
3 min 30 s 05[4] | | | | | Australie | Jeux du Commonwealth (f) | Gold Coast | |
| 54 s 03 | Shayna Jack | 1998 | 19 | | | | |
| 52 s 03 | Bronte Campbell | 1994 | 23 | | | | |
| 52 s 99 | Emma McKeon | 1994 | 23 | | | | |
| 51 s 00 | Cate Campbell | 1992 | 25 | | | | |
3 min 29 s 69[4] | | | | | Australie | Jeux olympiques (f) | Tokyo | |
| 53 s 01 | Bronte Campbell | 1994 | 27 | | | | |
| 53 s 09 | Meg Harris | 2002 | 19 | | | | |
| 51 s 35 | Emma McKeon | 1994 | 27 | | | | |
| 52 s 24 | Cate Campbell | 1992 | 29 | | | | |
3 min 27 s 96 | | | | | Australie | Championnats du monde (f) | Fukuoka | |
| 52 s 08 | Mollie O'Callaghan | 2004 | 19 | | | | |
| 51 s 69 | Shayna Jack | 1998 | 24 | | | | |
| 52 s 29 | Meg Harris | 2002 | 21 | | | | |
| 51 s 90 | Emma McKeon | 1994 | 29 | | | | |