2022 Wyoming House of Representatives election Majority party Minority party Leader Eric Barlow (retired) Cathy Connolly (retired) Party Republican Democratic Leader since January 12, 2021 January 10, 2017 Leader's seat 3rd 13th Last election 51 seats, 76.9% 7 seats, 16.1% Seats before 51 7 Seats won 57 5 Seat change 6 2 Popular vote 138,719 22,939 Percentage 76.7% 12.7% Swing 0.2% 3.4% Third party Fourth party Leader Marshall Burt (defeated) Party Libertarian Independent Leader since February 16, 2022 Leader's seat 39th Last election 1 seat, 2.5% 1 seat, 1.9% Seats before 1 1 Seats won 0 0 Seat change 1 1 Popular vote 4,398 8,573 Percentage 2.4% 4.7% Swing 0.1% 2.8%
Party wins Seat margins Results Republican gain Republican hold Democratic hold
All 62 members of the Wyoming House of Representatives were elected on November 8, 2022, as part of the 2022 Wyoming elections . Primary elections were held on August 16. Republicans expanded their supermajority, gaining six seats.
Background [ edit ] The election will be the first after redistricting based on the 2020 census . New legislative districts were approved on March 25, 2022. Two seats were added in the redistricting plan enacted by the Wyoming Legislature .[1] [2]
Predictions [ edit ] Results summary [ edit ] Popular vote Republican
76.72% Democratic
12.69% Independent
4.74% Libertarian
2.43% Constitution
0.29% Write-in
3.13%
House seats Republican
91.94% Democratic
8.06%
Close races [ edit ] District Winner Margin District 11 Republican 6% District 14 Democratic 9.3% District 23 Democratic 3.4% District 41 Republican 7.9%
Incumbents defeated in general [ edit ] Democrats [ edit ] Libertarian [ edit ] Open seats changing parties [ edit ] Primary elections [ edit ] Major party (Republican and Democratic )[9] candidates filed for the August 16 primary elections between May 12 and May 27, 2022.[10] Minor parties (Libertarian and Constitution )[9] nominated candidates by convention and submitted their nominations to the secretary of state by August 15.[10] [11] Independents submitted nominating petitions by August 29.[10] The general election candidates list was finalized on September 6; the Democrats made one substitution.[12]
Retiring incumbents [ edit ] Republicans [ edit ] Democrats [ edit ] Independents [ edit ] Incumbents defeated in primary [ edit ] Republicans [ edit ] Democrats [ edit ] None of the five Democrats running for re-election faced a primary challenge .
Results [ edit ] Percentages may not sum to 100 due to rounding and the inclusion of write-ins.
Republican primary[16] District Candidates Votes Percent 1 Chip Neiman (inc. Tooltip incumbent ) Unopposed 2 Allen Slagle 1,717 50% J. D. Williams (inc. ) 1,705 50% 3 Abby Angelos 1,725 61% Rusty Bell 1,112 39% 4 Jeremy Haroldson (inc. ) Unopposed 5 Scott Smith 1,794 54% Shelly Duncan (inc. ) 1,546 46% 6 Tomi Strock 1,723 51% Aaron Clausen (inc. ) 1,667 49% 7 Bob Nicholas (inc. )[note 1] 1,514 57% Rick Coppinger 1,151 43% 8 David Zwonitzer 1,267 35% Lily Sharpe 1,021 28% Stephen Johnson 693 19% Brian Tyrell 611 17% 9 Landon Brown (inc. ) 1,192 53% Alan Sheldon 545 24% Dean Petersen 489 22% 10 John Eklund Jr. (inc. ) 2,134 74% Lars Lone 743 26% 11 Jared Olsen (inc. ) Unopposed 12 Clarence Styvar (inc. ) 831 66% Derek Goldfuss 412 33% 13 Wayne Pinch Unopposed 14 Bryan Shuster 1,060 52% Julie McCallister 936 46% 15 Donald Burkhart (inc. ) Unopposed 16 Jim McCollum Unopposed 17 J.T. Larson Unopposed 18 Scott Heiner (inc. ) Unopposed 19 Jon Conrad 1,078 44% Karl Allred 752 30% Andy Stocks 638 26% 20 Albert Sommers (inc. ) 2,139 58% Michael Schmid 1,419 38% Bill Winney 158 4% 21 Lane Allred 1,745 58% Jeremiah Hardesty 1,235 41% 22 Andrew Byron Unopposed 23 Paul Vogelheim Unopposed 24 Sandy Newsome (inc. ) 1,810 51% Nina Webber 1,727 49% 25 David Northrup 1,164 41% Chris Good 663 23% Rex Rich 536 19% Troy Bray 470 17% 26 Dalton Banks 1,178 56% Gary Welch 510 24% Timothy Mills 308 15% Tim Beck 82 4% 27 Martha Lawley Unopposed 28 John Winter (inc. ) Unopposed 29 Ken Pendergraft 1,286 50% Gary Miller 1,248 49% 30 Mark Jennings (inc. ) Unopposed 31 John Bear (inc. ) Unopposed 32 Ken Clouston 1,492 58% Timothy Hallinan (inc. ) 1,079 42% 33 Sarah Penn 843 68% Valaira Whiteman 250 20% Wade LeBeau 138 11% 34 Pepper Ottman (inc. ) Unopposed 35 Tony Locke 1,647 57% Joe MacGuire (inc. ) 1,215 42% 36 Art Washut (inc. ) 1,117 60% Debra Cheatham 727 39% 37 Steve Harshman (inc. ) 1,780 53% Steve Bray 1,578 47% 38 Tom Walters (inc. ) Unopposed 39 Cody Wylie Unopposed 40 Barry Crago (inc. ) 2,631 60% Richard Tass 1,721 39% 41 Bill Henderson (inc. ) Unopposed 42 Ben Hornok 1,291 54% Linnaea Sutphin 1,082 45% 43 Dan Zwonitzer (inc. ) 1,084 54% Clayton Mills 913 45% 44 Tamara Trujillo 404 41% John Romero-Martinez (inc. ) 293 30% Michael Reyes 261 27% 45 No Republican candidates 46 Ocean Andrew (inc. ) 1,816 75% Richard Lennox 578 24% 47 Bob Davis 1,447 57% Clyde Johnson 1,070 42% 48 Clark Stith (inc. ) Unopposed 49 Ryan Berger 1,494 66% Vladimir Allred 767 34% 50 Rachel Rodriguez-Williams (inc. ) Unopposed 51 Cyrus Western (inc. ) 2,010 52% Bryan Miller 1,874 48% 52 Reuben Tarver 1,338 58% Ronda Boller 972 42% 53 Chris Knapp (inc. ) Unopposed 54 Lloyd Larsen (inc. ) Unopposed 55 Ember Oakley (inc. ) Unopposed 56 Jerry Obermueller (inc. ) Unopposed 57 Jeanette Ward 921 59% Thomas Myler 624 40% 58 Bill Allemand 1,369 63% Pat Sweeney (inc. ) 806 37% 59 Kevin O'Hearn (inc. ) 1,181 65% John Gudger 634 35% 60 Tony Niemiec 1,436 75% Jennifer James 465 24% 61 Daniel Singh 618 46% Matthew Malcom 377 28% Don Odom 336 25% 62 Forrest Chadwick 1,312 54% Stan Mitchem 1,105 46%
Democratic primary[16] District Candidates Votes Percent 1 No Democratic candidates 2 No Democratic candidates 3 No Democratic candidates 4 No Democratic candidates 5 No Democratic candidates 6 Tania Malone [note 2] Unopposed 7 Jordan Evans Unopposed 8 No Democratic candidates 9 Stephen Latham Unopposed 10 No Democratic candidates 11 Marguerite Herman 162 64% James Byrd 90 36% 12 No Democratic candidates 13 Ken Chestek Unopposed 14 Trey Sherwood (inc. Tooltip incumbent ) Unopposed 15 No Democratic candidates 16 Mike Yin (inc. ) Unopposed 17 Chad Banks (inc. ) Unopposed 18 No Democratic candidates 19 Sarah Butters Unopposed 20 No Democratic candidates 21 No Democratic candidates 22 No Democratic candidates 23 Liz Storer 168 76% Ryan Sedgeley 53 24% 24 No Democratic candidates 25 No Democratic candidates 26 No Democratic candidates 27 No Democratic candidates 28 Kimberly Bartlett Unopposed 29 Martha Wright Unopposed 30 No Democratic candidates 31 No Democratic candidates 32 No Democratic candidates 33 Andi LeBeau (inc. ) Unopposed 34 No Democratic candidates 35 No Democratic candidates 36 No Democratic candidates 37 No Democratic candidates 38 No Democratic candidates 39 No Democratic candidates 40 No Democratic candidates 41 Jen Solis (write-in)[17] Unopposed 42 No Democratic candidates 43 No Democratic candidates 44 Sara Burlingame Unopposed 45 Karlee Provenza (inc. ) Unopposed 46 Merav Ben-David Unopposed 47 Lee Ann Stephenson Unopposed 48 No Democratic candidates 49 Tim Beppler Unopposed 50 No Democratic candidates 51 No Democratic candidates 52 No Democratic candidates 53 No Democratic candidates 54 No Democratic candidates 55 No Democratic candidates 56 No Democratic candidates 57 Robert Johnson Unopposed 58 No Democratic candidates 59 No Democratic candidates 60 No Democratic candidates 61 No Democratic candidates 62 No Democratic candidates
General election [ edit ] The general election was held on November 8.[10]
District 1 [ edit ] District 2 [ edit ] District 3 [ edit ] District 4 [ edit ] Independent Dan Brecht challenged incumbent Republican representative Jeremy Haroldson .[12]
District 5 [ edit ] Republican Scott Smith and independent Todd Peterson ran.[12]
District 6 [ edit ] Republican Tomi Strock, Democrat Hank Szramkowski (who was substituted for primary winner Tania Malone), and independent Bruce Jones ran.[12]
District 7 [ edit ] District 8 [ edit ] Independent LCCC Board of Trustees member Brenda Lyttle challenged former Republican representative David Zwonitzer of District 9.[18] [12]
District 9 [ edit ] District 10 [ edit ] District 11 [ edit ] District 12 [ edit ] District 13 [ edit ] District 14 [ edit ] District 15 [ edit ] Libertarian Patrick Gonzales challenged incumbent Republican representative Donald Burkhart .[12]
District 16 [ edit ] District 17 [ edit ] District 18 [ edit ] Libertarian Dennis Laughlin challenged incumbent Republican representative Scott Heiner.[19] [12]
District 19 [ edit ] District 20 [ edit ] District 21 [ edit ] District 22 [ edit ] Independent Bob Strobel and Republican Andrew Byron ran to succeed retiring independent Jim Roscoe , who endorsed Strobel.[20] [12]
District 23 [ edit ] District 24 [ edit ] District 25 [ edit ] District 26 [ edit ] District 27 [ edit ] District 28 [ edit ] District 29 [ edit ] District 30 [ edit ] District 31 [ edit ] District 32 [ edit ] District 33 [ edit ] District 34 [ edit ] District 35 [ edit ] District 36 [ edit ] District 37 [ edit ] District 38 [ edit ] District 39 [ edit ] Incumbent Libertarian representative Marshall Burt sought re-election.[21] [15] [12]
District 40 [ edit ] District 41 [ edit ] Democrat Jen Solis and Constitution nominee Matt Freeman challenged incumbent Republican representative Bill Henderson.[19] [12]
District 42 [ edit ] District 43 [ edit ] District 44 [ edit ] District 45 [ edit ] District 46 [ edit ] District 47 [ edit ] District 48 [ edit ] Libertarian Misty Morris challenged incumbent Republican representative Clark Stith.[22] [12]
District 49 [ edit ] District 50 [ edit ] Libertarian Carrie Satterwhite challenged incumbent Republican representative Rachel Rodriguez-Williams.[23] [12]
District 51 [ edit ] District 52 [ edit ] District 53 [ edit ] Constitution nominee Larry Williamson challenged incumbent Republican representative Chris Knapp.[19] [12]
District 54 [ edit ] Independent candidate Jeff Martin challenged incumbent Republican representative Lloyd Larsen.[12]
District 55 [ edit ] Libertarian Bethany Baldes challenged incumbent Republican representative Ember Oakley.[24] [19] [12]
District 56 [ edit ] District 57 [ edit ] District 58 [ edit ] District 59 [ edit ] District 60 [ edit ] District 61 [ edit ] District 62 [ edit ] ^ a b Redistricted from the 8th district ^ Malone was substituted by Hank Szramkowski after the primary.[12] References [ edit ] ^ Eavis, Victoria (April 13, 2022). "Sheridan County Democrats weigh redistricting lawsuit but want lawmakers to fix the problem" . KPVI-TV . Retrieved April 14, 2022 . ^ Rice, Ethan (March 31, 2022). "Wyoming enacts new state legislative districts" . Ballotpedia News . Ballotpedia . Retrieved April 14, 2022 . ^ Wyoming Secretary of State . "Statewide House Candidates Official Summary – Wyoming General Election, November 3, 2020" (PDF) . Retrieved April 14, 2022 . ^ "Roster of Representatives" . Wyoming Legislature . Retrieved April 14, 2022 . ^ "Wyoming House Leadership" . Wyoming Legislature . Retrieved April 14, 2022 . ^ Mullen, Maggie (September 8, 2022). "Record number of independents running for Legislature" . WyoFile . Retrieved September 10, 2022 . House Speaker Barlow allowed Burt to form a caucus for the Libertarian Party during the 2022 session, despite being the body's only member. ^ Jacobson, Louis (May 19, 2022). "The Battle for State Legislatures" . Retrieved May 19, 2022 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk "Statewide House Official Summary – Wyoming General Election November 8, 2022" (PDF) . Wyoming Secretary of State . Retrieved November 19, 2022 . ^ a b "Political Parties in Wyoming" . Wyoming Secretary of State . Retrieved November 5, 2021 . ^ a b c d Secretary of State of Wyoming (January 2022). "2022 Key Election Dates" (PDF) . Retrieved April 14, 2022 . ^ Wyoming Legislature . "2021 Wyoming Election Code" (PDF) . Wyoming Secretary of State . p. 35. Retrieved November 5, 2021 . Minor parties may nominate candidates to be placed on the general election ballot only by party convention. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Wyoming Secretary of State (September 6, 2022). "2022 General Election Candidate Roster" (PDF) . Retrieved September 7, 2022 . ^ Gallardo, Jonathan (May 14, 2022). "Barlow running for state Senate seat" . Gillette News-Record . Retrieved August 17, 2022 . ^ Koshmrl, Mike (August 15, 2022). " 'Blatantly untrue' texts target Nethercott ahead of primary" . WyoFile . Retrieved August 17, 2022 . ^ a b Mullen, Maggie (June 7, 2022). "Candidates stand unopposed in 22 Wyo legislative races" . WyoFile . Retrieved August 24, 2022 . ^ a b "Statewide House Official Summary – Wyoming Primary Election August 16, 2022" (PDF) . Wyoming Secretary of State . Retrieved August 24, 2022 . ^ Mullen, Maggie (August 25, 2022). "State board certifies Wyoming's primary elections results" . WyoFile . Retrieved September 7, 2022 . ^ "Brenda Lyttle will run as independent in House District 8" . Wyoming Tribune Eagle . August 22, 2022. ^ a b c d "Wyoming Has Unusually Large Number of Minor Party and Independent Candidates for Legislature | Ballot Access News" . ^ "State Rep. Roscoe not running for reelection; throws support behind Strobel" . Jackson Hole News&Guide . June 8, 2022. Retrieved September 1, 2022 . ^ "Representative Marshall Burt Seeks Re-election to House District 39" . SweetwaterNOW . Sweetwater County . May 17, 2022. Retrieved August 19, 2022 . ^ McFarland, Clair (September 2, 2022). "Wyoming State Treasurer Pours $25K Into Others' Campaigns And Causes; Most Fare Poorly" . Retrieved September 6, 2022 . ^ Bonner, Dave (June 30, 2022). "Libertarian Carrie Satterwhite files for Legislature in HD 50" . Powell Tribune . Retrieved August 28, 2022 . ^ "General Election filings have closed" . August 30, 2022.
U.S. Senate U.S. House (election ratings ) Governors Attorneys general Secretaries of state State treasurers Other statewide elections Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Florida Georgia Illinois Indiana Minnesota Missouri Nevada New Hampshire New Mexico North Carolina Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Texas Vermont State legislatures Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming Mayors Anaheim, CA Auburn, AL Austin, TX Charlotte, NC Columbia, MO Denton, TX Gainesville, FL Greensboro, NC Henderson, NV Irvine, CA Laredo, TX Lexington, KY Little Rock, AR Long Beach, CA Los Angeles, CA Louisville, KY Lubbock, TX Milwaukee, WI (special) Newark, NJ Newport News, VA Norman, OK North Las Vegas, NV Oakland, CA Oklahoma City, OK Pensacola, FL Providence, RI Raleigh, NC Reno, NV San Bernardino, CA San Jose, CA Santa Ana, CA Shreveport, LA Tallahassee, FL Washington, DC Local Anne Arundel County, MD Baltimore County, MD Cook County, IL Cuyahoga County, OH Frederick County, MD Harford County, MD Hennepin County, MN Howard County, MD Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles County, CA Maricopa County, AZ Montgomery County, MD Navajo Nation Orange County, CA Philadelphia, PA Portland, OR Prince George's County, MD San Francisco, CA Shelby County, TN Tulsa, OK Washington, DC Wicomico County, MD Statewide Other