Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
The Bay Boy | Daniel Petrie | Kiefer Sutherland, Liv Ullmann, Peter Donat, Alan Scarfe, Chris Wiggins, Leah Pinsent | Coming-of-age drama | Canada-France co-production |
Bedroom Eyes | William Fruet | Dayle Haddon, Christine Cattell | Thriller | |
Best Revenge | John Trent | | Drama | |
The Blood of Others | Claude Chabrol | Jodie Foster, Michael Ontkean, Sam Neill, Stéphane Audran, Alexandra Stewart | Drama | Canada-France co-production made with U.S. financing, and the third Canadian film by French director Claude Chabrol based on the novel by Simone de Beauvoir. |
The Cap | Robert A. Duncan | | Drama | |
Charade | John Minnis | | Animated short | Oscar winner |
The Children of Soong Ching Ling | Gary Bush | | Documentary | |
City Girl | Martha Coolidge | | Drama | |
Covergirl | Jean-Claude Lord | | Drama | |
The Crime of Ovide Plouffe (Le Crime d'Ovide Plouffe) | Denys Arcand | Gabriel Arcand, Anne Létourneau, Pierre Curzi, Denise Filiatrault, Rémy Girard, Donald Pilon | Drama | Canada-France co-production; Genie Award – Actor (Arcand) |
The Dog Who Stopped the War (La Guerre des tuques) | André Melançon | Cédric Jourde, Maripierre D’Amour, Julien Élie | Children's film | The first of producer Rock Demers's Tales for All; Golden Reel Award. |
Draw! | Steven Hilliard Stern | Kirk Douglas, James Coburn, Alexandra Bastedo, Derek McGrath, Linda Sorenson | Western | HBO's first feature-length drama made with U.S. financing was released theatrically in Canada; Genie Award - Supporting Actress (Sorenson) |
Hockey Night | Paul Shapiro | | Drama | |
Hookers on Davie | Janis Cole & Holly Dale | | Documentary | |
The Hotel New Hampshire | Tony Richardson | Jodie Foster, Beau Bridges, Rob Lowe, Nastassja Kinski, Wilford Brimley, Wallace Shawn | Family drama | Based on the novel by John Irving; Canada-U.K. co-production made with U.S. financing |
Incident at Restigouche | Alanis Obomsawin | | Documentary | |
Isaac Littlefeathers | Les Rose | William Korbut, Lou Jacobi, Scott Hylands | Drama | |
Jacques and November (Jacques et Novembre) | Jean Beaudry and François Bouvier | Jean Beaudry | Faux-documentary | |
Le jour S... | Jean Pierre Lefebvre | Pierre Curzi, Marie Tifo | Drama | Screened at the 1984 Cannes Film Festival |
The Last Glacier (Le dernier glacier) | Jacques Leduc, Roger Frappier | | | |
Listen to the City | Ron Mann | | Drama | |
Louisiana | Philippe De Broca | Margot Kidder, Ian Charleson, Victor Lanoux, Andréa Ferreol, Lloyd Bochner | Costume drama | Canada-France co-production |
Margaret Atwood: Once in August | Michael Rubbo | Margaret Atwood | National Film Board documentary | |
Mario | Jean Beaudin | Xavier Norman Petermann, Jacques Godin | Drama | Genie Awards – Cinematography, Sound, Musical Score |
The Masculine Mystique | John N. Smith, Giles Walker | Stefan Wodoslawsky, Sam Grana, Mort Ransen | National Film Board feature | |
Memoirs | Bashar Shbib | | Drama | |
Mother's Meat and Freud's Flesh | Demetrios Estdelacropolis | Demetrios Estdelacropolis, Esther Vargas | Comedy-drama | |
My Kind of Town | Charles Wilkinson | Peter Smith, Tina Schliessler, John Cooper | Drama | |
Next of Kin | Atom Egoyan | Patrick Tierney, Arsinée Khanjian | Drama | Atom Egoyan's first feature |
No More Hiroshima | Martin Duckworth | | National Film Board documentary | Genie Award for best short documentary |
One Night Stand | John Duigan | | Drama | Canada-Australia coproduction |
The Painted Door | Bruce Pittman | Linda Goranson, Eric Peterson, August Schellenberg | Short drama | |
Paradise | Ishu Patel | | National Film Board animated short | Academy Award– Animated Short; Berlin Film Festival – Silver Plaque for Cultural/ Documentary Film |
Reno and the Doc | Charles Dennis | Kenneth Welsh, Linda Griffiths | Comedy | |
Slim Obsession | Donald Shebib | Susan Wright, Paul Kelman, Kerrie Keane | Drama | 1984 Chris Bronze Plaque, Columbus Festival; 1985 ACTRA Award for Best Actress (Susan Wright) |
Sonatine | Micheline Lanctôt | Pascale Bussières, Marcia Pilote, Pierre Fauteux | Drama | Genie Awards – Director; Venice Film Festival – Silver Lion |
The Surrogate | Don Carmody | Art Hindle, Carole Laure, Shannon Tweed, Jackie Burroughs | Thriller | |
That's My Baby | John Bradshaw, Edie Yolles | | Comedy | |
Thrillkill | Anthony D'Andrea | Gina Massey, Robin Ward | Crime thriller | |
Unfinished Business | Don Owen | Isabelle Mejias, Peter Spence, Peter Kastner | Drama | |
Walls | Tom Shandel | Winston Rekert, Andrée Pelletier | Drama | |
Waterwalker | Bill Mason | | Documentary | |
A Woman in Transit (La Femme de l'hôtel) | Léa Pool | Louise Marleau, Paule Baillargeon, Marthe Turgeon, Serge Dupire | Drama | Genie Awards – Actress (Marleau), Song; Toronto Festival of Festivals – Best Canadian Feature |
The Years of Dreams and Revolt (Les Années de rêve) | Jean-Claude Labrecque | Gilbert Sicotte, Anne-Marie Provencher, Monique Mercure | Drama | |