Argentina at the 2019 Pan American Games
Argentina at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARG |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Argentino |
in Lima, Peru 26 July–11 August 2019 | |
Competitors | 519 in 42 sports |
Flag bearers | Javier Conte (opening) Delfina Pignatiello (closing)[1] |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Argentina competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019.[2][3]
On May 24, 2019, sailor Javier Conte was named as the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[4]
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Artistic swimming | — | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 10 | 11 | 21 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Baseball | 24 | 0 | 24 |
Basketball | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Basque pelota | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Bodybuilding | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Canoeing | 10 | 8 | 18 |
Cycling | 9 | 8 | 17 |
Equestrian | 9 | 2 | 11 |
Fencing | 9 | 9 | 18 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Handball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Judo | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Karate | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Modern pentathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Racquetball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Roller sports | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Rowing | 17 | 5 | 22 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 10 | 7 | 17 |
Shooting | 9 | 7 | 16 |
Softball | 15 | 0 | 15 |
Squash | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Surfing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Swimming | 10 | 7 | 17 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Water polo | 11 | 0 | 11 |
Water skiing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Wrestling | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Total | 298 | 221 | 519 |
Medalists[edit]
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Swimming | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
Canoeing | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
Rowing | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
Basque pelota | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
Sailing | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
Field hockey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Cycling | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Boxing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Tennis | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Water skiing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Basketball | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Football | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Handball | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Roller sports | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Volleyball | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Archery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Rugby sevens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Softball | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Racquetball | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Table tennis | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Beach volleyball | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Surfing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Karate | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Squash | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Triathlon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 33 | 33 | 34 | 100 |
Medals by day | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Total | |||||
27 July | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||
28 July | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||
29 July | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||
30 July | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | ||
1 August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
2 August | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
3 August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
4 August | 3 | 6 | 3 | 11 | ||
5 August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
6 August | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | ||
7 August | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||
8 August | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | ||
9 August | 3 | 6 | 7 | 13 | ||
10 August | 10 | 5 | 4 | 19 | ||
11 August | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Total | 33 | 33 | 34 | 100 |
Archery[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Mario Jajarabilla | Individual recurve | 658 | 14 | M Costa (BRA) W 6–4 | J Williams (USA) L 3–7 | did not advance | |||
Kevin Sábado | 585 | 32 | B Ellison (USA) L 0–6 | did not advance | |||||
Iván Nikolajuk | Individual compound | 704 | 5 | Bye | D Muñoz (COL) L 144–148 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Florencia Leithold | Individual recurve | 629 | 11 | M Pinto (CAN) W 7–1 | K Lorig (USA) L 0–6 | did not advance | |||
Gisela Yubrin | 607 | 21 | A dos Santos (BRA) L 3–7 | did not advance | |||||
María Eugenia González Briozzo | Individual compound | 682 | 7 | — | M Zebadúa (GUA) W 142–137 | A Mendoza (VEN) W 143–140 | A Becerra (MEX) L 141–143 | Bronze medal final P Pearce (USA) L 143–149 | 4 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Mario Jajarabilla Gisela Yubrin | Mixed team recurve | 1286 | 7 | E Malave (VEN) M Méndez (VEN) W 5–1 | A Alvarado (MEX) A Valencia (MEX) L 0–6 | did not advance | ||
María Eugenia González Briozzo Iván Nikolajuk | Mixed team compound | 1386 | 4 | — | Cintrón (PUR) J Pizarro (PUR) W 153–153 (1–0) | S López (COL) D Pérez (COL) W 157–154 | J del Cid Carrillo (GUA) M Zebadúa (GUA) W 153–152 |
Artistic swimming[edit]
Argentina qualified a total of two athletes.[5]
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Camila Arregui Trinidad López | Duet | 75.1817 | 6 | 77.6667 | 6 | 152.8484 | 6 |
Athletics[edit]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Federico Bruno | 1500 m | — | 3:43.17 | 5 | |||
Diego Lacamoire | 3:45.36 | 9 | |||||
Federico Bruno | 5000 m | — | 13:55.75 | 4 | |||
Guillermo Ruggeri | 400 m hurdles | — | 49.97 | 3 Q | 49.55 | 5 | |
Miguel Ángel Barzola | Marathon | — | 2:17:18 | 9 | |||
Mariano Mastromarino | 2:20:15 | 13 | |||||
Juan Manuel Cano | 20 km walk | — | 1:26:42 | 10 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Maximiliano Díaz | Triple jump | 15.97 | 10 |
Carlos Layoy | High jump | 2.10 | 11 |
Germán Chiaraviglio | Pole vault | 5.51 | 5 |
Joaquín Gómez | Hammer throw | 73.92 | 5 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Victoria Woodward | 100 m | — | 12.01 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Noelia Martínez | 400 m | — | 53.96 | 7 | did not advance | ||
Fiorella Chiappe | 400 m hurdles | — | 1:01.42 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Florencia Borelli | 1500 m | — | 4:22.50 | 10 | |||
Florencia Borelli | 5000 m | — | 16:07.75 | 9 | |||
Fedra Luna | — | 16:14.51 | 10 | ||||
Belén Casetta | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 9:44.46 | ||||
Valeria Barón María Ayelén Diogo Fiorella Chiappe Noelia Martínez | 4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:41.39 | 8 | |||
María Luján Urrutia | Marathon | — | 2:50:09 | 13 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ailén Armada | Discus throw | 51.30 | 11 |
Jennifer Dahlgren | Hammer throw | 63.22 | 10 |
Badminton[edit]
Argentina qualified a team of two badminton athletes (one per gender).[6][7][8]
Singles[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Nicolás Oliva | Men | Bye | Guerrero (CUB) L 8–21, 16–21 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Iona Gualdi | Women | Bye | Oropeza (CUB) L 5–21, 12–21 | Did not advance | 17 |
Doubles[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Nicolás Oliva Iona Gualdi | Mixed | Mini / Nishimura (PER) L 16–21, 11–21 | Did not advance | 17 |
Baseball[edit]
Argentina qualified a men's team of 24 athletes by winning the 2018 South American Championships. This marked the first time the country qualified for the sport at the Pan American Games. The previous two times Argentina competed, it was because it was awarded a host spot in 1951 and 1995.[9]
- Group B
GP | W | L | RS | RA | DIFF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 9 | +19 |
Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
Cuba | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 14 | +3 |
Argentina | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24 | −22 |
Qualified for the Super round |
July 29 15:05 | Argentina | 0–10 (F/8) | Canada | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 2,355 |
Boxscore |
July 30 15:05 | Colombia | 4–2 | Argentina | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 1,560 |
Boxscore |
July 31 15:05 | Cuba | 10–0 (F/7) | Argentina | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 987 |
Boxscore |
- Seventh place match
August 2 10:05 | Peru | 1–20 (F/5) | Argentina | Baseball Stadium, Lima Attendance: 1,125 |
Boxscore |
Basketball[edit]
5x5[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Argentina men | Men's tournament | Uruguay W 102–65 | Dominican Republic W 102–97 | Mexico L 64–72 | 1 Q | United States W 114–75 | Puerto Rico W 84–66 | |
Argentina women | Women's tournament | United States L 62–70 | Colombia L 0–20 | Virgin Islands W 73–59 | 3 | Did not advance | Fifth place match Canada W 59–54 | 5 |
Men's tournament[edit]
- Preliminary round
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 268 | 234 | +34 | 5 | Qualified for the Semifinals |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 245 | 220 | +25 | 5 | |
Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 2 | 194 | 246 | −52 | 4 | |
Mexico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 194 | 201 | −7 | 4 |
31 July 2019 18:00 |
Argentina | 102–65 | Uruguay |
Scoring by quarter: 27–2, 24–15, 22–27, 29–21 | ||
Pts: Deck 23 Rebs: Scola 8 Asts: Scola 4 | Pts: Parodi 11 Rebs: Four players 3 Asts: Parodi, Rodríguez, Wachsmann 2 |
1 August 2019 13:30 |
Dominican Republic | 97–102 (OT) | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 19–22, 18–23, 32–21, Overtime: 10–15 | ||
Pts: De León 21 Rebs: Montero 8 Asts: Montero 3 | Pts: Deck 24 Rebs: Campazzo, Deck 6 Asts: Campazzo 7 |
2 August 2019 13:30 |
Mexico | 72–64 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 10–20, 17–15, 24–20, 21–9 | ||
Pts: Estrada 18 Rebs: Gutiérrez 8 Asts: Estrada, Machado, Velis 2 | Pts: Deck 13 Rebs: Fjellerup 7 Asts: Brussino 3 |
- Semifinal
3 August 2019 21:00 |
Argentina | 114–75 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 29–18, 32–18, 30–20, 23–19 | ||
Pts: Deck 23 Rebs: Brussino 8 Asts: Campazzo 5 | Pts: Duke 16 Rebs: Reeves 6 Asts: Gillespie 5 |
- Gold medal match
4 August 2019 21:00 |
Puerto Rico | 66–84 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 18–27, 12–13, 20–20, 16–24 | ||
Pts: Collier 19 Rebs: Collier 12 Asts: Soto 3 | Pts: Scola 28 Rebs: Scola 9 Asts: Campazzo 12 |
Women's tournament[edit]
- Preliminary round
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 248 | 180 | +68 | 6 | Qualified for the Semifinals |
Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 152 | 141 | +11 | 5 | |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 2 | 135 | 149 | −14 | 3[a] | |
Virgin Islands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 180 | 245 | −65 | 3 |
Notes:
6 August 2019 21:00 |
United States | 70–62 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 10–18, 18–13, 19–15 | ||
Pts: Carter 14 Rebs: Onyenwere 12 Asts: Harris, Carter 2 | Pts: Boquete, González 14 Rebs: Burani 8 Asts: Gretter 8 |
8 August 2019 10:30 |
Argentina | 73–59 | Virgin Islands |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 19–11, 17–18, 18–11 | ||
Pts: Llorente 19 Rebs: Llorente 8 Asts: Gretter 5 | Pts: George 32 Rebs: George 14 Asts: Tate 3 |
- Fifth place match
9 August 2019 13:30 |
Canada | 54–59 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 14–8, 8–20, 23–14 | ||
Pts: Pellington 18 Rebs: Hamblin 12 Asts: Scott 2 | Pts: Boquete 18 Rebs: Burani, Santana 9 Asts: Gretter 11 |
3x3[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Argentina men | Men's tournament | Puerto Rico L 12–21 | Venezuela L 20–21 | Puerto Rico L 18–20 | United States W 22–20 | Brazil L 13–18 | 6 | Did not advance | Fifth place match Venezuela L 16–21 | 6 |
Argentina women | Women's tournament | United States L 15–21 | Dominican Republic W 12–10 | Uruguay W 19–13 | Brazil W 16–13 | Venezuela W 14–11 | 2 Q | Dominican Republic W 21–8 | United States L 17–21 |
Men's tournament[edit]
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Puerto Rico | 5 | 5 | 0 | 104 | 70 | +34 | Semifinals |
2 | Brazil | 5 | 3 | 2 | 101 | 91 | +10 | |
3 | United States | 5 | 2 | 3 | 99 | 89 | +10 | |
4 | Dominican Republic | 5 | 2 | 3 | 81 | 98 | −17 | |
5 | Venezuela | 5 | 2 | 3 | 85 | 104 | −19 | Fifth place match |
6 | Argentina | 5 | 1 | 4 | 86 | 104 | −18 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
27 July 2019 17:00 |
Puerto Rico | 21–12 | Argentina |
Pts: Matías 10 | Pts: Romano 8 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Gonzalo Paz (URU) / Glenn Tuitt (USA) |
27 July 2019 19:00 |
Venezuela | 21–20 | Argentina |
Pts: Carrera 12 | Pts: Romano 6 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Carolina Zachi (BRA) |
28 July 2019 15:30 |
Argentina | 16–21 | Dominican Republic |
Pts: Massarelli 8 | Pts: Núñez 11 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Carolina Zachi (BRA) |
28 July 2019 18:00 |
United States | 20–22 | Argentina |
Pts: Jones 12 | Pts: Romano 10 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Sonia Maldonado (PUR) / Ángel Martínez (PUR) |
28 July 2019 21:00 |
Argentina | 16–21 | Brazil |
Pts: Ruesga 7 | Pts: Weihermann 9 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Gonzalo Paz (URU) |
- Fifth place match
29 July 2019 11:30 |
Venezuela | 21–16 | Argentina |
Pts: Carrera 11 | Pts: Romano 6 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Glenn Tuitt (USA) |
Women's tournament[edit]
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 102 | 48 | +54 | Semifinals |
2 | Argentina | 5 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 68 | +8 | |
3 | Dominican Republic | 5 | 3 | 2 | 68 | 73 | −5 | |
4 | Brazil | 5 | 2 | 3 | 76 | 89 | −13 | |
5 | Venezuela | 5 | 1 | 4 | 72 | 80 | −8 | Fifth place match |
6 | Uruguay | 5 | 0 | 5 | 55 | 91 | −36 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
27 July 2019 15:30 |
United States | 21–15 | Argentina |
Pts: Ionescu, Hebard 9 | Pts: Llorente 8 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Gonzalo Paz (URU) |
27 July 2019 17:30 |
Dominican Republic | 10–12 | Argentina |
Pts: Monsac 5 | Pts: Boquete 8 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Carolina Zachi (BRA) |
27 July 2019 21:30 |
Argentina | 19–13 | Uruguay |
Pts: Llorente 10 | Pts: Gayoso 8 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Carolina Zachi (BRA) |
28 July 2019 16:30 |
Brazil | 13–16 | Argentina |
Pts: Silva, Mineiro 4 | Pts: 4 players 4 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Kayla Herdman (CAN) / Ángel Martínez (PUR) |
28 July 2019 19:30 |
Argentina | 14–11 | Venezuela |
Pts: Boquete 8 | Pts: Wallen 8 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Gonzalo Paz (URU) / Carolina Zachi (BRA) |
- Semifinal
29 July 2019 9:30 |
Argentina | 21–8 | Dominican Republic |
Pts: Gretter 8 | Pts: Reynoso 4 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Gonzalo Paz (URU) / Carolina Zachi (BRA) |
- Gold medal game
29 July 2019 13:00 |
United States | 21–17 | Argentina |
Pts: Ionescu, Hebard 7 | Pts: Boquete 5 |
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos Referees: Ángel Martínez (PUR) / Carolina Zachi (BRA) |
Basque pelota[edit]
- Men
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
María Lis García Cynthia Pinto | Women's doubles trinquete rubber ball | Y Allué (CUB) Y Rodríguez (CUB) W 15–8, 15–7 | Z Solas (CHI) R Valderrama (CHI) W 15–7, 15–6 | — | 1 Q | P Castillo (MEX) R Flores (MEX) W 15–10, 15–12 | M Miranda (URU) C Naviliat (URU) W 8–15, 15–9, 10–4 | ||
Sabrina Andrade Melina Spahn | Women's doubles fronton rubber ball | D Figueroa (MEX) L Puentes (MEX) L 2–15, 5–15 | D Darriba (CUB) Y Medina (CUB) L 15–6, 8–15, 2–10 | J Bernal (PER) M Rodriguez (PER) W 15–6, 15–5 | M Bastarrica (CHI) J Dominguez (CHI) W 15–3, 15–7 | 3 Q | — | Bronze medal match J Bernal (PER) M Rodriguez (PER) W 15–0, 15–2 | |
Lucila Busson Irina Podverisch | Women's doubles frontenis | A Cepeda (MEX) G Hernandez (MEX) L 2–15, 3–15 | M Borges Vega (VEN) D Rangel (VEN) W 9–15, 15–9, 10–8 | — | 2 Q | L Castillo (CUB) Y Medina (CUB) L 6–15, 8–15 | Bronze medal match N Paredes (PER) M Rodriguez (PER) L 11–15, 12–15 | 4 | |
Melina Spahn | Women's individual peruvian fronton | R Valderrama (CHI) W 15–4, 15–7 | C Suárez (PER) L 9–15, 8–15 | D Rangel (VEN) L 14–15, 15–8, 5–10 | W Durán (CUB) L 8–15, 12–15 | 4 | — | Bronze medal match D Rangel (VEN) W 15–15, 5–15, 10–9 |
Bodybuilding[edit]
Argentina qualified one female bodybuilder.[12]
Athlete | Event | Pre-judging | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Ranking | Points | Ranking | ||
Silvia Rojas | Women's bikini fitness[13] | — | Did not advance |
- There were no results in the pre-judging stage, with only the top six advancing.
Bowling[edit]
Athlete | Event | Qualification / Final | Round robin | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Block 1 | Block 2 | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total | Grand total | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||||
Jonathan Hocsman | Men's singles | 145 | 190 | 186 | 228 | 206 | 181 | 170 | 226 | 206 | 203 | 224 | 204 | 2369 | 28 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Lucas Legnani | 276 | 215 | 268 | 269 | 183 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 187 | 236 | 243 | 218 | 2803 | 4 Q | 225 | 218 | 195 | 200 | 212 | 155 | 212 | 199 | 1716 | 4519 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Jonathan Hocsman Lucas Legnani | Men's doubles | 357 | 372 | 409 | 498 | 500 | 480 | 452 | 400 | 420 | 477 | 362 | 442 | 5169 | 10 | — | |||||||||||||
Gabriela Lanzavecchia | Women's singles | 154 | 166 | 192 | 180 | 212 | 184 | 194 | 226 | 201 | 149 | 144 | 191 | 2193 | 26 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
Vanesa Rinke | 175 | 197 | 189 | 190 | 183 | 209 | 165 | 202 | 192 | 224 | 163 | 205 | 2294 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||||
Gabriela Lanzavecchia Vanesa Rinke | Women's doubles | 324 | 362 | 383 | 296 | 390 | 389 | 389 | 317 | 362 | 347 | 347 | 413 | 4319 | 13 | — |
Boxing[edit]
Argentina qualified four boxers (two men and two women).[14][15]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Ramón Quiroga | Flyweight | — | M Capilla (MEX) W 5–0 | R Marte de la Rosa (DOM) L 0–5 | Did not advance | |
Francisco Verón | Middleweight | — | H Carvalho (BRA) L 2–3 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Leonela Sánchez | Bantamweight | — | F Goicochea (PER) W 5–0 | Y Arias (COL) W 5–0 | J Romeu (BRA) W 4–1 | |
Dayana Sánchez | Lightweight | — | I Fioleke (CAN) W 3–2 | E Falcón (MEX) W 4–1 | B Soares (BRA) L 0–5 |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Argentina qualified a total of six slalom athletes (three men and three women).
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sebastián Rossi | Men's C-1 | 86.35 | 85.90 | 2 Q | — | 91.71 | 1 Q | 90.80 | ||
Lucas Rossi | Men's K-1 | 81.43 | 86.13 | 5 Q | — | 91.38 | 2 Q | 86.23 | ||
Matías Contreras | Men's extreme K-1 | — | 1 Q | — | 1 Q | — | 4 | |||
Carolina Rossi | Women's C-1 | 105.65 | 103.01 | 4 Q | — | 118.86 | 5 Q | 112.92 | 5 | |
Nadia Riquelme | Women's K-1 | 97.94 | 101.86 | 3 Q | — | 115.05 | 4 Q | 103.70 | ||
María Luz Cassini | Women's extreme K-1 | — | 2 Q | — | 1 Q | — | 4 |
Sprint[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Luciano Méndez | C-1 1000 m | 4:10.985 | 3 SF | 4:10.009 | 1 QF | 4:11.414 | 6 |
Rubén Rézola | K-1 200 m | 35.144 | 1 QF | Bye | 35.996 | ||
Agustín Vernice | K-1 1000 m | 3:34.362 | 1 QF | Bye | 3:31.955 | ||
Agustín Vernice Manuel Lascano | K-2 1000 m | 3:20.426 | 1 QF | Bye | 3:16.641 | ||
Gonzalo Carreras Manuel Lascano Juan Cáceres Ezequiel Di Giacomo | K-4 500 m | — | 1:22.106 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sabrina Ameghino | K-1 200 m | 40.751 | 2 QF | Bye | 42.979 | ||
Paulina Contini | K-1 500 m | 2:05.926 | 3 SF | 2:01.413 | 2 QF | 2:01.947 | 6 |
Magdalena Garro Brenda Rojas | K-2 500 m | 1:46.644 | 1 QF | Bye | 1:46.932 | ||
Magdalena Garro Micaela Maslein Brenda Rojas Sabrina Ameghino | K-4 500 m | — | 1:35.606 |
Qualification legend: QF – Qualify to final; SF – Qualify to semifinal
Cycling[edit]
BMX[edit]
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
José Augusto Torres Gil | Men's | 77.42 | 5 | 87.33 | |
Agustina Roth | Women's | 55.08 | 4 | 71.00 |
- Racing
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gonzalo Molina | Men's | 33.224 | 2 | 4 | 1 Q | 4 | 1 Q | did not finish | |
Federico Villegas | 34.035 | 9 | 7 | 2 Q | 6 | 2 Q | 32.714 |
Mountain biking[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jorge Macías | Men's cross-country | 1:30:49 | 6 |
Catriel Soto | 1:35:40 | 15 | |
Agustina Apaza | Women's cross-country | 1:33.56 | 5 |
Sofía Gómez | 1:31:06 |
Road cycling[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Tomás Contte | Road race | 4:07:15 | 9 |
Rubén Ramos | 4:09:27 | 34 | |
Maximiliano Richeze | 4:06:28 | ||
Rubén Ramos | Time trial | 48:09.85 | 10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Maribel Aguirre | Road race | 2:21:17 | 31 |
Fiorella Malaspina | 2:20:34 | 25 | |
Anabel Yapura | 2:19:53 | 16 | |
Fiorella Malaspina | Time trial | 27:49.91 | 15 |
Anabel Yapura | 26:36.69 | 6 |
Track[edit]
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Tomás Contte Maximiliano Richeze | Men's | 45 | 5 |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Repechage 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Leandro Bottasso | Men's individual | 10.308 | 10 Q | Wammes (CAN) W | Bye | Canelón (VEN) L | Did not advance | Race for 5th–8th place Fonseca (BRA) Tjon En Fa (SUR) |