15 July 1986 — Bayonne to Pau, 217.5 km (135.1 mi)[1]
This mountainous stage departed from Bayonne heading south through Villefranque and then south-east to Hasparren. With the race turning south to the Category 4 Côte de Mendionde and then south-east to the Category 4 Côte d'Hélette, the riders gently descended south through Irissarry and west to Ossès. The race then headed south to Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port and turned east to Saint-Jean-le-Vieux. Continuing south-east through Ahaxe and Mendive, over the Category 1 Col de Burdincurutcheta [fr] to 1,135 metres (3,724 ft), and then east over the Category 2 Col Bagargui [fr] to 1,327 metres (4,354 ft), the riders partially descended to the brief ascent of the Category 3 Côte de Larrau at 600 metres (2,000 ft). After fully descending north-east through Licq and north to Tardets, the race headed east over the Category 4 Côte du Monument Lopez, continuing through Lanne-en-Barétous to Aramits. The riders then turned south to Lourdios-Ichère, and east over the Category 2 Col d'Ichère [fr] to 680 metres (2,230 ft), descending to Sarrance. The route then continued north to Escot, before turning east for the Category 1 Col de Marie-Blanque to 1,035 metres (3,396 ft), descending to Bielle. The race then turned north to Sévignacq-Meyracq, continuing through Rebenacq and Gan, over the Category 4 climb of the Côte de Larroude to the finish line in Pau.[1]
This mountainous stage contained the ascent of the Hors catégorieCol du Galibier to 2,460 m (8,070 ft) descending to Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne, followed by the Category 1 climb of the Col de la Croix de Fer to 2,067 m (6,781 ft). After a descent into Le Bourg-d'Oisans, the final ascent was the Hors catégorie climb to the finish line at Alpe d'Huez at 1,860 m (6,100 ft).[14]