China at the 2012 Summer Olympics
China at the 2012 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CHN |
NOC | Chinese Olympic Committee |
Website | Olympic.cn (in Chinese and English) |
in London | |
Competitors | 396 in 23 sports |
Flag bearers | Yi Jianlian (opening) Xu Lijia (closing) |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Republic of China (1924–1948) |
The People's Republic of China competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, the United Kingdom, between 27 July and 12 August 2012. This was the nation's ninth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952. A total of 396 Chinese athletes, 171 men and 225 women, were selected by the Chinese Olympic Committee to compete in 23 sports.[1] For the fourth time in its Olympic history, China was represented by more female than male athletes.
China left London with a total of 91 medals – 39 gold, 31 silver, and 22 bronze – finishing second only to the United States in the global medal standings.[2][3] The Chinese delegation proved particularly successful in several sports, winning twelve medals in gymnastics, ten in diving and swimming, eight in badminton, seven in weightlifting and shooting, and six in table tennis. Chinese athletes dominated in badminton and table tennis, where they each won gold medals in all sporting events. Eleven Chinese athletes managed to defend their titles from the 2008 Olympics, which China hosted; 18 of them won more than one Olympic medal in London. China also won its first ever Olympic medal in modern pentathlon.
Among the nation's medalists were Sun Yang and Ye Shiwen, who emerged as China's first swimmers to win two gold medals in their events; Sun and Ye broke a world record and an Olympic record, respectively.[4] Sun also dominated the nation's Olympic medal standings, winning four medals. Gymnast Zou Kai, who won two golds and one bronze in London, became the most successful Chinese athlete in history with a total of six Olympic medals. Springboard diver Wu Minxia became the first Chinese athlete to win a gold medal in a single event at three consecutive Olympic Games. Meanwhile, Chen Ruolin became the second diver in Chinese history to defend two Olympic titles at a single games, after Guo Jingjing did so in two springboard events in 2008.[5]
Medalists[edit]
Repeat medalists[edit]
Successful defending champions are marked in bold.
Name | Sport | Event | 00 | 04 | 08 | 12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Four participations | ||||||
Li Na | Fencing | Women's team épée | 6 | NE | ||
Women's épée | R2 | R2 | 4 | R3 | ||
Three participations, all with medals | ||||||
Wu Minxia | Diving | Women's synchronized 3 m springboard | ||||
Women's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Wang Hao | Table tennis | Men's team | NE | |||
Men's singles | ||||||
Guo Yue | Table tennis | Women's team | NE | |||
Women's singles | ||||||
Women's doubles | NE | NE | ||||
Zou Shiming | Boxing | Men's light flyweight | ||||
Three participations, two with medals | ||||||
Lin Dan | Badminton | Men's singles | R1 | |||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | Badminton | Men's doubles | QF | |||
Huang Shanshan | Gymnastics | Women's trampoline | 14 | |||
Chen Ying | Shooting | Women's 25 m pistol | 4 | |||
Wei Ning | Shooting | Women's skeet | 6 | |||
Two participations, both with medals | ||||||
Guo Shuang | Cycling | Women's sprint | ||||
Women's team sprint | NE | |||||
Women's keirin | NE | |||||
Chen Ruolin | Diving | Women's synchronized 10 m platform | ||||
Women's 10 m platform | ||||||
Qin Kai | Diving | Men's synchronized 3 m springboard | ||||
Men's 3 m springboard | ||||||
He Chong | Diving | Men's 3 m springboard | ||||
Zou Kai | Gymnastics | Men's artistic team all-around | ||||
Men's floor | ||||||
Men's horizontal bar | ||||||
Chen Yibing | Gymnastics | Men's artistic team all-around | ||||
Men's rings | ||||||
He Kexin | Gymnastics | Women's artistic team all-around | 4 | |||
Women's uneven bars | ||||||
Deng Linlin | Gymnastics | Women's artistic team all-around | 4 | |||
Women's balance beam | 9 | |||||
Dong Dong | Gymnastics | Men's trampoline | ||||
Lu Chunlong | Gymnastics | Men's trampoline | ||||
He Wenna | Gymnastics | Women's trampoline | ||||
Tong Wen | Judo | Women's +78 kg | ||||
Xu Lijia | Sailing | Women's Laser Radial class | ||||
Guo Wenjun | Shooting | Women's 10 m air pistol | ||||
Jiao Liuyang | Swimming | Women's 200 m butterfly | ||||
Huang Xuechen Liu Ou | Synchronized swimming | Women's team | ||||
Women's duet | ||||||
Jiang Tingting Jiang Wenwen Luo Xi | Synchronized swimming | Women's team | ||||
Wu Jingyu | Taekwondo | Women's 49 kg | ||||
00 | 04 | 08 | 12 |
Medal distribution[edit]
By sport[edit]
| By date[edit]
| By gender[edit]
|
|
By dominance[edit]
- Won all gold medals in one sport – 2
- Badminton – 5 golds
- Table tennis – 4 golds
- Won all medals in one event (Podium Sweep) – 1
- Won gold and silver medals in one event – 7
- Badminton – Women's singles, also with fourth place
- Badminton – Mixed doubles
- Diving – Women's 3 metre springboard
- Gymnastics – Women's balance beam
- Table tennis – Men's singles
- Table tennis – Women's singles
- Weightlifting – Men's 77 kg
- Won gold and bronze medals in one event – 5
- Athletics – Men's 20 kilometres walk, also with fourth place
- Badminton – Men's singles
- Gymnastics – Men's trampoline
- Shooting – Women's 10 metre air rifle
- Swimming – Women's 400 metre individual medley
- Won gold medals in both men's and women's events – 6
- Badminton – Singles
- Badminton – Doubles
- Diving – Synchronized 3 metre springboard
- Diving – Synchronized 10 metre platform
- Table tennis – Team
- Table tennis – Singles
Competitors[edit]
The Chinese Olympic Committee selected a team of 396 athletes, 171 men and 225 women, to compete in 23 sports. Equestrian, football, and handball were the only sports in which China had no representation in 2012.
The Chinese team featured 29 defending champions from the Beijing games,[1] including springboard diver Wu Minxia, light flyweight boxer Zou Shiming, gymnasts Zou Kai and Chen Yibing, and badminton player Lin Dan. Pistol shooter and former Olympic medalist Tan Zongliang, the oldest male member of the contingent, aged 41, competed at his fifth Olympic Games. Meanwhile, fencer Li Na and basketball player Wang Zhizhi each made their fourth Olympic appearance. Trap shooter Liu Yingzi was the oldest athlete of the team, aged 41, while relay swimmer Qiu Yuhan was the youngest, aged 14. Basketballer Yi Jianlian, who had previously played for the NBA's Dallas Mavericks, was the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
The following table lists the number of Chinese competitors who participated in each Olympic sport. Note that swimming, synchronized swimming, diving, and water polo are technically considered as one sport, aquatics. However, due to their significant practical differences, they are listed separately by tradition.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics | 30 | 28 | 58 |
Badminton | 9 | 8 | 17 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Boxing | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Canoeing | 11 | 7 | 18 |
Cycling | 5 | 10 | 15 |
Diving | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Fencing | 9 | 7 | 16 |
Field hockey | 0 | 18 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Judo | 1 | 7 | 8 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 8 | 12 | 20 |
Sailing | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Shooting | 13 | 10 | 23 |
Swimming | 24 | 27 | 51 |
Synchronized swimming | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Table tennis | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Tennis | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Triathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Volleyball | 2 | 14 | 16 |
Water polo | 0 | 13 | 13 |
Weightlifting | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Wrestling | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Total | 171 | 225 | 396 |
Archery[edit]
China qualified 3 archers for the men's individual event, 3 archers for the women's individual event, a team for the men's team event, and a team for the women's team event.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Dai Xiaoxiang | Individual | 678 | 7 | Štrajhar (SLO) (58) W 6–0 | Vélez (MEX) (26) W 6–0 | Worth (AUS) (23) W 6–5 | Kim B-M (KOR) (2) W 6–5 | Oh J-H (KOR) (3) L 5–6 | van der Ven (NED) (16) W 6–5 | |
Liu Zhaowu | 668 | 22 | Ruban (UKR) (43) L 5–6 | did not advance | ||||||
Xing Yu | 673 | 13 | Mayr (GER) (52) W 6–0 | Mohamad (MAS) (20) L 5–6 | did not advance | |||||
Dai Xiaoxiang Liu Zhaowu Xing Yu | Team | 2019 | 3 | — | Bye | Italy (ITA) (10) L 216–220 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Cheng Ming | Individual | 651 | 20 | Brito (VEN) (45) W 6–4 | Valencia (MEX) (13) W 7–1 | Lorig (USA) (4) L 3–7 | did not advance | |||
Fang Yuting | 649 | 25 | Rochmawati (INA) (40) L 4–6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Xu Jing | 646 | 27 | Leśniak (POL) (38) W 6–2 | Kanie (JPN) (6) L 0–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Cheng Ming Fang Yuting Xu Jing | Team | 1946 | 7 | — | Italy (ITA) (10) W 200–199 | United States (USA) (2) W 218–213 | Russia (RUS) (6) W 208–207 | South Korea (KOR) (1) L 209–210 |
Athletics[edit]
Prior to the 2012 Olympics, Chinese athletes achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[7][8]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Su Bingtian | 100 m | Bye | 10.19 | 3 Q | 10.28 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Xie Zhenye | 200 m | 20.69 | 6 | — | did not advance | ||||
Liu Xiang | 110 m hurdles | DNF | — | did not advance | |||||
Shi Dongpeng | 13.78 | 7 | — | did not advance | |||||
Xie Wenjun | 13.43 | 3 Q | — | 13.34 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Cheng Wen | 400 m hurdles | 50.38 | 6 | — | did not advance | ||||
Li Zhilong | 50.36 | 7 | did not advance | ||||||
Guo Fan Lao Yi Liang Jiahong Su Bingtian Zhang Peimeng Zheng Dongsheng | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.38 NR | 5 | — | did not advance | ||||
Dong Guojian | Marathon | — | 2:20:39 | 54 | |||||
Li Zicheng | DNF | ||||||||
Cai Zilin | 20 km walk | — | 1:19:44 | 4 | |||||
Chen Ding | 1:18:46 OR | ||||||||
Wang Zhen | 1:19:25 | ||||||||
Li Jianbo | 50 km walk | — | 3:39:01 | 4 | |||||
Si Tianfeng | 3:37:16 | ||||||||
Zhao Jianguo | 3:56:59 | 34 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Li Jinzhe | Long jump | 7.77 | 20 | did not advance | |
Zhang Xiaoyi | 7.25 | 36 | did not advance | ||
Cao Shuo | Triple jump | 16.27 | 20 | did not advance | |
Dong Bin | 16.94 | 5 q | 16.75 | 10 | |
Zhang Guowei | High jump | 2.21 | =21 | did not advance | |
Yang Yansheng | Pole vault | 5.35 | =20 | did not advance | |
Zhang Jun | Shot put | NM | — | did not advance | |
Qin Qiang | Javelin throw | 72.29 | 41 | did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Wei Yongli | 100 m | Bye | 11.48 | 7 | did not advance | ||||
Sun Yawei | 100 m hurdles | 13.26 | 5 | — | did not advance | ||||
Huang Xiaoxiao | 400 m hurdles | 56.29 | 6 | — | did not advance | ||||
Li Zhenzhu | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:34.29 | 7 | — | did not advance | ||||
Yin Annuo | 10:09.10 | 14 | did not advance | ||||||
Wang Jiali | Marathon | — | 2:35:46 | 58 | |||||
Wang Xueqin | 2:28:21 | 22 | |||||||
Zhu Xiaolin | 2:24:48 | 6 | |||||||
Liu Hong | 20 km walk | — | 1:26:00 | ||||||
Lu Xiuzhi | 1:26:26 | ||||||||
Qieyang Shijie | 1:25:16 AR |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Li Yanmei | Triple jump | 13.43 | 30 | did not advance | |
Xie Limei | 13.69 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Zheng Xingjuan | High jump | 1.90 | 18 | did not advance | |
Li Ling1 | Pole vault | 4.25 | 30 | did not advance | |
Gong Lijiao | Shot put | 19.11 | 5 Q | 20.22 | |
Li Ling2 | 19.23 | 4 Q | 19.63 | ||
Liu Xiangrong | 18.96 | 6 Q | 19.18 | 5 | |
Li Yanfeng | Discus throw | 64.48 | 6 Q | 67.22 | |
Ma Xuejun | 62.66 | 11 q | 61.02 | 10 | |
Tan Jian | NM | — | did not advance | ||
Li Lingwei | Javelin throw | 56.50 | 30 | did not advance | |
Lü Huihui | 64.45 | 5 Q | 63.70 | 5 | |
Zhang Li | 58.35 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Zhang Wenxiu | Hammer throw | 74.53 | 2 Q | 76.34 |
On 1 May 2013, the IOC stripped Russian discus thrower Darya Pishchalnikova of her silver medal in the women's discus throw after testing positive for Oxandrolone (an anabolic steroid). China's Li Yanfeng was elevated to silver.[9]
Badminton[edit]
China won 12 quotas with 17 athletes for the 2012 Olympics.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Chen Jin | Singles | Wacha (POL) W (21–15, 21–8) | — | 1 Q | Zwiebler (GER) W (19–21, 21–12, 21–19) | Lee H-i (KOR) L (15–21, 16–21) | did not advance | |||
Chen Long | Ponsana (THA) W (21–12, 21–17) | — | 1 Q | Wong W K (HKG) W (21–17, 21–17) | Gade (DEN) W (21–16, 21–13) | Lee C W (MAS) L (13–21, 14–21) | Lee H-i (KOR) W (21–12, 15–21, 21–15) | |||
Lin Dan | Evans (IRL) W (21–8, 21–14) | — | 1 Q | Hidayat (INA) W (21–9, 21–13) | Sasaki (JPN) W (21–12, 16–21, 21–13) | Lee H-i (KOR) W (21–12, 21–10) | Lee C W (MAS) W (15–21, 21–10, 21–19) | |||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | Doubles | Kindervater / Schöttler (GER) W (22–20, 21–16) | Smith / Warfe (AUS) W (21–17, 21–11) | Fang C-m / Lee S-m (TPE) W (21–19, 21–13) | 1 Q | — | Chai B / Guo Zd (CHN) W (21–15, 21–19) | Koo K K / Tan B H (MAS) W (21–9, 21–19) | Boe / Mogensen (DEN) W (21–16, 21–15) | |
Chai Biao Guo Zhendong | James / Viljoen (RSA) W (21–8, 21–13) | Ivanov / Sozonov (RUS) W (23–21, 21–15) | Boe / Mogensen (DEN) L (14–21, 19–21) | 1 Q | — | Cai Y / Fu Hf (CHN) L (15–21, 19–21) | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Li Xuerui | Singles | Marín (ESP) W (21–13, 21–11) | Rivero (PER) W (21–5, 21–6) | — | 1 Q | Tai T-z (TPE) W (21–16, 23–21) | Yip P Y (HKG) W (21–12, 22–20) | Wang X (CHN) W (22–20, 21–28) | Wang Y (CHN) W (21–15, 21–23 21–17) | |
Wang Xin | Wang (USA) W (21–8, 21–6) | — | 1 Q | Firdasari (INA) W (21–15, 21–8) | Intanon (THA) W (17–21, 21–18, 21–14) | Li X (CHN) L (20–22, 18–21) | Nehwal (IND) L (21–18, 1–0ret) | 4 | ||
Wang Yihan | Li (CAN) W (21–8, 21–16) | — | 1 Q | Bae Y-j (KOR) W (15–21, 21–14, 21–14) | Cheng S-c (TPE) W (21–14, 21–11) | Nehwal (IND) W (21–13, 21–13) | Li X (CHN) L (15–21, 23–21, 17–21) | |||
Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei | Doubles | Maeda / Suetsuna (JPN) W (21–16, 21–17) | Juhl / Pedersen (DEN) L (20–22, 12–21) | Poon L Y / Tse Y S (HKG) W (21–11, 21–12) | 2 Q | — | Cheng W-h / Chien Y-c (TPE) W (21–10, 21–14) | Sorokina / Vislova (RUS) W (21–19, 21–6) | Fujii / Kakiiwa (JPN) W (21–10, 25–23) | |
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang | Jung K-e / Kim H-n (KOR) L (14–21, 11–21) | Sorokina / Vislova (RUS) W (21–6, 21–9) | Bruce / Li (CAN) W (21–11, 21–7) | 2 Q | Disqualified – match fixing |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ma Jin Xu Chen | Doubles | Prapakamol / Thungthongkam (THA) W (21–19, 21–12) | Chan P S / Goh L Y (MAS) W (21–14, 21–8) | Chen H-l / Cheng W-h (TPE) W (21–16, 22–20) | 1 Q | Mateusiak / Zięba (POL) W (21–19, 21–16, 23–21) | Ahmad / Natsir (INA) W (21–23, 21–18, 21–13) | Zhang N / Zhao Yl (CHN) L (11–21, 17–21) | |
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | Nikolaenko / Sorokina (RUS) W (21–18, 21–9) | Adcock / Bankier (GBR) W (21–13, 21–14) | Fuchs / Michels (GER) W (21–6, 21–7) | 1 Q | Laybourn / Juhl (DEN) W (21–13, 21–17) | Nielsen / Pedersen (DEN) W (17–21, 21–17, 21–19) | Xu C / Ma J (CHN) W (21–11, 21–17) |
Basketball[edit]
China's male and female basketball teams both qualified for the 2012 Olympic Games.
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Men's tournament[edit]
- Roster
The following is the China roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[10]
China men's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 400 | 359 | +41 | 9[a] | Quarterfinals |
2 | Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | 402 | 349 | +53 | 9[a] | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 414 | 394 | +20 | 8[b] | |
4 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 410 | 373 | +37 | 8[b] | |
5 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 380 | 405 | −25 | 6 | |
6 | China | 5 | 0 | 5 | 313 | 439 | −126 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
29 July 2012 16:45 |
Spain | 97–81 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 34–24, 16–19, 28–21 | ||
Pts: P. Gasol 21 Rebs: P. Gasol 11 Asts: M. Gasol 5 | Pts: Yi Jianlian 30 Rebs: Yi Jianlian 12 Asts: Chen Jianghua 5 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Felicia Grinter (USA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG) |
31 July 2012 09:00 |
China | 54–73 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 13–20, 14–21, 15–12 | ||
Pts: Yi Jianlian 16 Rebs: Yi Jianlian 7 Asts: Chen Jianghua 4 | Pts: Kirilenko 16 Rebs: Khryapa 12 Asts: Shved, Khryapa 6 |
2 August 2012 11:15 |
Australia | 81–61 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 28–11, 12–19, 20–9 | ||
Pts: Mills 20 Rebs: Worthington 8 Asts: Ingles 7 | Pts: Wang Shipeng 21 Rebs: Yi Jianlian, Wang Zhizhi 12 Asts: Wang Shipeng 3 |
4 August 2012 16:45 |
China | 59–98 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 10–17, 17–28, 21–28 | ||
Pts: Zhu Fangyu 13 Rebs: Yi Jianlian 6 Asts: Chen Jianghua 2 | Pts: Vinicius 14 Rebs: Varejão 13 Asts: Taylor 6 |
6 August 2012 16:45 |
Great Britain | 90–58 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 19–16, 26–17, 18–10 | ||
Pts: Achara 16 Rebs: Archibald 9 Asts: Lawrence 6 | Pts: Wang Zhizhi 11 Rebs: Yi Jianlian 14 Asts: Liu Wei 4 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS) |
Women's tournament[edit]
- Roster
The following is the China roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[11]
China women's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 462 | 279 | +183 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 343 | 316 | +27 | 9 | |
3 | China | 5 | 3 | 2 | 346 | 363 | −17 | 8 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 3 | 346 | 332 | +14 | 7 | |
5 | Croatia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 324 | 379 | −55 | 6 | |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 243 | 395 | −152 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
28 July 2012 09:00 |
China | 66–57 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 16–13, 15–15, 15–13 | ||
Pts: Ma Zengyu 16 Rebs: Chen Nan 8 Asts: Miao Lijie 8 | Pts: Vítečková 14 Rebs: Horáková 9 Asts: three players 3 |
30 July 2012 09:00 |
Croatia | 58–83 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 10–15, 14–25, 13–19 | ||
Pts: Mandir 22 Rebs: Ivezić 6 Asts: Jelavić, Lelas 4 | Pts: Chen Nan 28 Rebs: Chen Nan 10 Asts: Miao Lijie 10 |
1 August 2012 11:15 |
China | 76–52 | Angola |
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 18–18, 24–6, 19–15 | ||
Pts: Ma Zengyu 15 Rebs: Gao Song 9 Asts: Miao Lijie 5 | Pts: Guadalupe 12 Rebs: Tomas 9 Asts: three players 2 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Samir Abaakil (MAR), Shenal Bendke (IND) |
3 August 2012 16:45 |
Turkey | 82–55 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 13–14, 20–16, 23–12 | ||
Pts: Yılmaz 16 Rebs: Hollingsworth 11 Asts: Alben 5 | Pts: Ma Zengyu 7 Rebs: Ma Zengyu, Chen Nan 8 Asts: Miao Lijie 6 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Felicia Grinter (USA), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS) |
5 August 2012 16:45 |
China | 66–114 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 28–31, 8–30, 12–33, 18–20 | ||
Pts: Song Xiaoyun 15 Rebs: four players 3 Asts: Miao Lijie 8 | Pts: Taurasi 22 Rebs: Moore 7 Asts: Catchings 7 |
Basketball Arena, London Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Borys Ryschyk (UKR), Carole Delauné (FRA) |
- Quarter-final
7 August 2012 16:15 |
Australia | 75–60 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 13–20, 20–16, 20–8 | ||
Pts: Cambage 17 Rebs: Batkovic 9 Asts: Richards 7 | Pts: Ma Zengyu 15 Rebs: Chen Nan 7 Asts: Gao Song 3 |
Boxing[edit]
China qualified boxers for the following events in 2012:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Zou Shiming | Light flyweight | Bye | Veitia (CUB) W 14–11 | Zhakypov (KAZ) W 13–10 | Barnes (IRL) W 15+–15 | Pongprayoon (THA) W 13–10 | |
Liu Qiang | Lightweight | Jackson (AUS) W 20–7 | Toledo (CUB) L 10–14 | did not advance | |||
Maimaitituersun Qiong | Welterweight | Zamkovoy (RUS) L 11–16 | did not advance | ||||
Meng Fanlong | Light heavyweight | Sangwan (IND) W 15–14 | Falcão (BRA) L 17–17+ | did not advance | |||
Wang Xuanxuan | Heavyweight | — | Pulev (BUL) L 7–10 | did not advance | |||
Zhang Zhilei | Super heavyweight | — | Linde (AUS) W RSC | Joshua (GBR) L 11–15 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ren Cancan | Flyweight | Bye | Savelyeva (RUS) W 12–7 | Esparza (USA) W 10–8 | Adams (GBR) L 7–16 | |
Dong Cheng | Lightweight | Lăcătuș (ROU) W 10–5 | Chorieva (TJK) L 8–13 | did not advance | ||
Li Jinzi | Middleweight | Feitosa (BRA) W 19–14 | Spencer (CAN) W 17–14 | Torlopova (RUS) L 10–12 | Did not advance |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
China qualified boats for the following slalom events:
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Huang Cunguang | Men's K-1 | 94.40 | 14 | 94.54 | 15 | 94.40 | 17 | did not advance | |||
Teng Zhiqiang | Men's C-1 | 95.68 | 5 | 96.06 | 7 | 95.68 | 11 Q | 107.53 | 12 | did not advance | |
Hu Minghai Shu Junrong | Men's C-2 | 103.36 | 5 | 99.05 | 2 | 99.05 | 3 Q | 110.70 | 5 Q | 112.86 | 6 |
Li Jingjing | Women's K-1 | 108.53 | 8 | 111.22 | 14 | 108.53 | 12 Q | 117.02 | 11 | did not advance |
- Hu Minghai and Shu Junrong (C-2)
- Li Jingjing (K-1)
Sprint[edit]
China qualified boats for the following sprint events:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Li Qiang | C-1 200 m | 42.004 | 3 Q | 42.149 | 3 FB | 47.295 | 16 |
Zhou Yubo | K-1 200 m | 38.316 | 5 Q | 39.042 | 8 FB | 40.157 | 16 |
K-1 1000 m | 3:36.994 | 4 Q | 3:36.163 | 7 FB | 3:36.110 | 15 | |
Huang Maoxing Li Qiang | C-2 1000 m | 3:38.483 | 3 Q | 3:37.746 | 1 FA | 3:48.930 | 8 |
Zhang Hongpeng Shen Jie Zhou Peng Zhou Yubo | K-4 1000 m | 3:14.234 | 5 Q | 3:00.315 | 8 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Zhou Yu | K-1 200 m | 42.885 | 6 Q | 42.279 | 6 | did not advance | |
Wu Yanan Zhou Yu | K-2 500 m | 1:43.448 | 1 Q | 1:41.863 | 1 FA | 1:44.136 | 4 |
Li Zhangli Liu Haiping Ren Wenjun Yu Lamei | K-4 500 m | 1:40.661 | 4 Q | 1:34.004 | 8 | did not advance |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
China qualified the following cyclists for the 2012 Games:
Road[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Liu Xin | Women's road race | OTL |
Track[edit]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Zhang Miao | Men's sprint | 10.155 70.901 | 8 | Awang (MAS) L | Esterhuizen (RSA) Mazquiarán (ESP) L | did not advance | |||||
Guo Shuang | Women's sprint | 11.020 65.335 | 3 | Larreal (VEN) W 11.371 63.318 | Bye | Hansen (NZL) W 11.431 62.986 | Bye | Guerra (CUB) W 11.283, W 11.337 | Meares (AUS) L | Vogel (GER) W 11.532, W 11.591 |
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Cheng Changsong Zhang Lei Zhang Miao | Men's team sprint | 43.751 61.712 | 6 Q | Australia (AUS) L 43.505 62.061 | 6 | did not advance | |
Gong Jinjie Guo Shuang | Women's team sprint | 32.447 WR 55.475 | 1 Q | Venezuela (VEN) W 32.422 WR 55.517 | 1 Q | Germany (GER) L REL |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
Jiang Fan Jiang Wenwen Liang Jing | Women's team pursuit | 3:26.049 | 10 | did not advance |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | 2nd round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Zhang Miao | Men's keirin | 6 R | 6 | Did not advance | 17 |
Guo Shuang | Women's keirin | 1 Q | Bye | 3 Q |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Flying lap | Points race | Elimination race | Individual pursuit | Scratch race | Time trial | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Huang Li | Women's omnium | 14.571 | 9 | 2 | 15 | 16 | 3:45.610 | 13 | 8 | 36.315 | 6 | 67 | 12 |
Mountain biking[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Tong Weisong | Men's cross-country | LAP (3 laps) | 41 |
Shi Qinglan | Women's cross-country | 1:35:28 | 12 |
Diving[edit]
The Chinese diving team qualified 12 divers across all diving events at the 2012 Olympics through the 2011 World Aquatics Championships.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
He Chong | 3 m springboard | 500.90 | 2 Q | 510.15 | 1 Q | 524.15 | |
Qin Kai | 451.60 | 11 Q | 500.35 | 3 Q | 541.75 | ||
Lin Yue | 10 m platform | 532.15 | 2 Q | 541.80 | 2 Q | 527.30 | 6 |
Qiu Bo | 563.70 | 1 Q | 563.55 | 1 Q | 566.85 | ||
Luo Yutong Qin Kai | 3 m synchronized springboard | — | 477.00 | ||||
Cao Yuan Zhang Yanquan | 10 m synchronized platform | — | 486.78 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
He Zi | 3 m springboard | 363.85 | 2 Q | 354.50 | 3 Q | 379.20 | |
Wu Minxia | 387.75 | 1 Q | 394.40 | 1 Q | 414.00 | ||
Chen Ruolin | 10 m platform | 392.35 | 1 Q | 407.25 | 1 Q | 422.30 | |
Hu Yadan | 337.85 | 6 Q | 328.25 | 9 Q | 349.50 | 9 | |
He Zi Wu Minxia | 3 m synchronized springboard | — | 346.20 | ||||
Chen Ruolin Wang Hao | 10 m synchronized platform | — | 368.40 |
Fencing[edit]
China qualified 13 fencers for nine events at the 2012 Olympics.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Li Guojie | Individual épée | — | Kelsey (USA) L 7–8 | did not advance | ||||
Lei Sheng | Individual foil | Bye | Schlosser (AUT) W 15–9 | Sintes (FRA) W 15–6 | Aspromonte (ITA) W 15–8 | Baldini (ITA) W 15–11 | Abouelkassem (EGY) W 15–13 | |
Ma Jianfei | Bye | Gómez (MEX) W 15–9 | Akhmatkhuzin (RUS) W 15–11 | Choi B-c (KOR) L 13–15 | did not advance | |||
Zhu Jun | Shaito (LIB) W 15–2 | Choi B-c (KOR) L 13–15 | did not advance | |||||
Lei Sheng Ma Jianfei Zhang Liangliang Zhu Jun | Team foil | — | Japan (JPN) (7) L 30–45 | Classification semi-final |